The Open University - Careers and Employability Services

Employer Privacy Notice

Scope

1.This document sets out what we do with your personal data in relation to your engagement with The Open University and access and use of the Open University’s vacancy management system, OpportunityHub, for advertising and relationship management.

1.1.This document applies to you as an employer who engages with the Open University’s Careers and Employability Services, and who may also have proactively registered your personal data on OpportunityHub on behalf of your employer or your business.

Who we are

2.The Open University is the data controller in relation to the processing activities described below. This means that the Open University decides why and how your personal information is processed.

2.1Where this document refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to the Open University

What information do we collect about you, and how do we collect it?

3.Information that you give to us

3.1.When a relationship is initiated between yourself and The Open University, your details will be added to OpportunityHub. We collect and hold general information about you, such as your name, job title and work-related contact information.

4.Information that we collect automatically

4.1.We will automatically collect information about your usage of the OpportunityHub system, such as log in data, job uploads, form submissions and communications received.

How do we use your personal information?

5.We need to know some information about you so that we can send you relevant and appropriate communications, liaise with you about your job postings, and maintain a positive working relationship.

6.The provision of Careers and Employability services for supporting both students and businesses is in the public interestour legitimate interest and it is for these reasons we use your data.

Who do we share your information with?

7.OpportunityHub is a system provided and supported by a third party organisation: CareerHub. It is part of our public task to offer this vacancy advertising service to employers interested in working with and recruiting Open University students and graduates, unless they wish to opt out of this.

7.1.We have a contract in place with CareerHub that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

Do we transfer information outside the EEA?

8.Generally, information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, or on our cloud based systems which are located within the EEA.

8.1.However, there are times when we do need to store information outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. This would either be imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information, or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. For example, we would ensure that a US based supplier has signed up to “Privacy Shield”.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

9.Our retention schedule states that employer contact records will be removed from OpportunityHub if there has been no contact for over three years.

Your rights

10.You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, which apply in certain circumstances. In order to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in section 12 of this document.

11.You have the right

  • To access your personal information that we process
  • To rectify inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you

In some circumstances, you also have the right

  • To have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways
  • To obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured electronic data file
  • To object to certain processing of your personal data by us
  • To request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications.

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please visit the ICO’s website www.ico.org.uk for further details.

Contact us

12.Please direct any queries about this document or about the way we process your personal information to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

  • Email: data-protection@open.ac.uk
  • Telephone: +44 (0)1908 653994
  • By post: The Data Protection Officer, PO Box 497, The Open University, Walton Hall, Milton Keynes MK7 6AT.

12.1.If you wish to speak to the Careers and Employability Services in relation to OpportunityHub, please use the contact details below:

  • Email: careers-services-employers@open.ac.uk
  • By post: Careers & Employability Services, Clarendon Park, Clumber Avenue, Nottingham NG5 1AH